Honours Roll

At its graduation ceremonies in May  the university confers honorary degrees on distinguished visitors who have made a valuable contribution to society.

 

HONORARY GRADUATES

  1. Paramount Chief KAIZER DALIWONGA MATANZIMA          LLD, 1974
  2. Rev JAMES RANISI JOLOBE                                                 D Litt et Phil, 1974
  3. Mr BENJAMIN JOHN PETER TYAMZASHE                          MA, 1976
  4. Rev REGINALD CINGO                                                          D Ed, 1977
  5. Rev JAMES GEORGE BENJAMIN MOLEFE                         D Theol, 1978
  6. Mr GEORGE MILWA MNYALUZA PEMBA                             MA (Fine Arts), 1979
  7. Chief LENNOX LESLIE WONGAMA SEBE                            LLD, 1979
  8. The Hon. Mr Justice GEORGE GLAESER ANDERSON MUNNIK    LLD, 1989
  9. Dr OLIVER REGINALD TAMBO                                             LLD, 1991
  10. Dr NIARRA SUDARKASA                                                       D Litt et Phil, 1993
  11. The Honourable NELSON ROLIHLAHLA MANDELA             LLD, 1992
  12. The Honourable GOVAN ARCHIBALD MBEKI                       D Litt et Phil, 1994
  13. Mr ROBINSON GILBERT SIPHO MAKALIMA                        D Ed, 1994
  14. The Honourable IBRAHIMA FALL                                           LLD, 1995
  15. The Honourable ROBERT MUGABE                                      D Com, 1995
  16. Dr GAOSITWE CHIEPE                                                          D Ed, 1996
  17. Ms FRIEDA MATTHEWS                                                        D Litt et Phil, 1996
  18. Mr ERNST MANCOBA                                                            D Litt et Phil, 1996
  19. Dr NTSU MOKHEHLE                                                             LLD, 1996
  20. Mr FWANYANGA MULIKITA                                                  LLD, 1996
  21. Dr DONALD MTIMKULU                                                         D Ed, 1996
  22. Mr DULLAH OMAR                                                                 LLD, 1997
  23. Prof JM MOHAPELOA                                                            D Ed, 1997
  24. Mrs AM SISULU                                                                      D Litt et Phil, 1997
  25. The Hon. MWALIMU KAMBARAGE JULIUS NYERERE        LLD, 1998
  26. Dr ROBERT MANGALISO SOBUKWE (Posthumously)         LLD, 1998
  27. Mr STEVE BANTU BIKO (Posthumously)                               D Soc Sc, 1998
  28. Dr ALFRED Z MSEZANE                                                        DSc, 1998
  29. Dr GABRIEL MOLEHE SETILOANE                                       D Theol, 1998
  30. Mr KARAMCHUD KRISH MACKERDHUJ                              D Ed, 1998
  31. Ms ZENZI MIRIAM MAKEBA                                                  D Litt et Phil, 1998
  32. Mr BONGANI AUGUSTINE KHUMALO                                  D Admin, 2000
  33. The Honourable JACOB ZUMA                                               LLD, 2001
  34. Archbishop Emeritus DESMOND MPILO TUTU                     D Theol, 2001
  35. Mr HECTOR MAKHAYA MJANA                                            MA (Music), 2001
  36. Mr JOSEPH RIFFAT LARRY KOTSOKOANE                        D Agric, 2001
  37. Dr HLOPHE BRIGALIA BAM                                                   D Arts in Phil, 2002
  38. Dr KHOTSO MOKHELE                                                          DSc, 2002
  39. Mr JOHN NKADIMENG                                                           D Comm, 2002
  40. Ms NOSIMO BALINDLELA                                                     D Arts in Phil, 2002
  41. Mrs MASECHELE KHAKETLA                                               D Litt et Phil, 2002
  42. Mr ANDILE NGCABA                                                              D Comm, 2002
  43. Mr JOE RAJARATNAM                                                           DSc, 2002
  44. Mr KHAYA NGQULA                                                               D Comm, 2002
  45. Dr TAMSANQA WILKINSON KAMBULE                                DSc, 2004
  46. Mr SIZWE ERROL NXASANA                                                DComm, 2004
  47. Ms LULI CALLINICOS                                                             D Litt et Phil, 2005
  48. Prof JAMES STEPHEN MZILIKAZI KHUMALO                      D Litt et Phil, 2005
  49. Ms WENDY YVONNE NOMATHEMBA LUHABE                   D Comm, 2005
  50. Ms LESLEY – ANNE FOSTER                                               D Soc Sc, 2006
  51. Dr PETER MAGUBANE                                                          D Phil, 2006
  52. Mr POLELO LAZARUS ZIM                                                    D Comm, 2006
  53. Dr WISEMAN NKUHLU                                                           D Comm, 2008
  54. Dr JACQUES ROGGE                                                            LLD, 2008
  55. Ms GCINA MHLOPHE-BECKER                                            D Litt et Phil, 2008
  56. Prof GORDON SANDILE SIBIYA                                            DSc, 2008
  57. Mr. LIVINGSTONE MQOTSI (Posthumously)                         D.Litt et Phil, 2010
  58. Hon. Justice ZAKERIA MOHAMMED YACOOB                     LLD, 2010
  59. Mr JEREMY CRONIN                                                             LLD, 2011
  60. Mr SAMUEL EDWARD KRUNE MQHAYI (Posthumously)     D.Litt et Phil, 2011